Make it happen







 

Barcelona City - Local Travel information and City Guide » City Info » Visa Requirements

Visitors from other European Union member countries may enter Spain using either a passport or a national identity document.

On the other hand people from other countries must have a valid passport and a visa if required.

Points to consider/understand before applying for a VISA to visit Barcelona, Spain:

1)The visa process always take at least six weeks.

2)A tourist visa (90 days) does not allow you to study in Spain.

3)If you enter Spain on a tourist visa, you cannot apply for a student resident permit (NIE) to extend your stay beyond 90 days.

4)As the requirements are likely to differ for different country, the Spanish Consulate has to be directly contacted as per the case.

5)Spouses of Barcelona GSE students must apply for a student visa too if they wish to reside in Barcelona.

6)To download the Schengen visa application, visit the website of the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs at www.maec.es.

Student Visas:

You do not need a student visa if you are a citizen of the European Union, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein or Switzerland.

Students of all other nationalities need to apply for a student visa in person at the Spanish consulate in their country.

In order to apply for a student visa, you must submit the following documents. All documents must be originals.

1.Schengen Visa Application Form, plus 1 photocopy

2.Original Passport

3.Two recent standard passport photographs

4.Admission letter from Barcelona Graduate School of Economics

5.Proof of financial means

6.Proof of Medical/Accident Insurance with international coverage

7.Medical Statement

8.Certificate Criminal Record

9.Non-refundable visa processing fee of approximately 65 US$.

In case of any queries, in order to apply for a student visa or to get answers to other questions regarding your stay in Barcelona, you may need to contact a Spanish Consulate in your country.

Visa Requirement:

(a)One application form.

(b)Four passport-size photos.

(c)Valid passport with 1 full blank page.

(d)Return travel tickets or itinerary and proof of payment for tickets.

(e)Proof of purpose of visit.

(f)Confirmed accommodation.

(g)A stamped, self-addressed, registered envelope if applying by post.

(h)Evidence of sufficient funds for stay.

Validity Of Visa:

Short-stay (single- and multiple-entry):

Valid for 6 months from date of issue for a stay of maximum 90 days per entry.

Tourist Office:

Main Barcelona tourist office:

Address: Placa Catalunya Square
Metro Catalunya (Green Line, L3) and (Red Line, L1)
Pl. de Catalunya 17.
Open: 09:00am to 21:00pm
Tel: (0034) 93-285-38-34